NMQHA

2021 NMQHYA Officers and Directors

President:  Addison Wells

Vice President:  Kaydens Koenig

Secretary:  Eva Johnson

Treasurer:  Yvonne Saavadra

Sentinel:  Cash Priest

Directors: 

Dakota Honea

Colby Priest

Cash Priest

Lacey Knight

Paisley Knight

Emma Sherwood

Jackie Garcia

Youth Advisor: Megan Schuller

NMQHYA 2020 Youth World Team

Georgia Armstrong- MC JACK BEE MAGNUM

Kyrah Bowker- LENAS WIMPYS ROOSTER 

Victoria Dick- ONE WICKEDIMPRESSION

Marjia Fretz- HOT N HERE 

Dakota Honea- MOSTLY CHOCOLATE & LUCKY DETAIL 

Athena Johnson- DRESS WESTERN GOLD

Eva Johnson- MOSTLY CHOCOLATE & INVEST N THE CLASSIC

Kaydens Koenig- INVEST IN A SIGN 

K-Lee Martinez- CAN U SAY COOL & SADIES BACK IN TOWN

Jade Powell- CC MS DYNAMITE FLIT 

Ellie Powell- SPOOKIN MISS TIVEO & TEQITA DUNNIT CITA

Liam Powell- MAGNUM FORCE GE & SPOOKIN MISS TIVEO

Colby Priest-  DEUCES ARE BETTER 

Brooke Reeves- LEADING THE LINE 

Yvonne Saavedra- NMSU LOVE ME TENDER

Beverley Sanchez- GENUINE ROYAL BOON

Amy Weich- SMART LENA BAR, MY DASHINRED PORSCHE, BLUE JET ON, MC JACK BEE MAGNUM & RANKINS REMINIC

Addison Wells- NMSU SMARTIN OFF & VON MORE ROUND

The NMQHA 2021 AQHYA World Show Team is in formation and will be posted when finalized by AQHA, probably just before or just after the 4th of July.

 2020 AQHYA Youth World Show NMQHYA Results

Addison Wells Von More Round Level 1 Performance Halter Geldings Finalist 
Georgia Armstrong MC JACK BEE MAGNUM Level 1 Barrel Racing Finalist  Pole Bending 6th
Liam Powell SPOOKIN MISS TIVEO Level 1 Breakaway Roping Reserve
Jade Powell CC MS DYNAMITE FLIT Level 1 Breakaway Roping 5th Dally Team Roping – Heading 6th
Amy Weich SMART LENA BAR Level 1 Cutting 10th
Amy Weich RANKINS REMINIC Level 1 Working Cow Horse 10th
Kyrah Bowker LENAS WIMPYS ROOSTER Level 1 Ranch Riding 6th
Yvonne Saavedra NMSU LOVE ME TENDER Level 1 Ranch Riding Finalist 
K-Lee Martinez CAN U SAY COOL Level 1 Aged Gelding 8th
Kaydens Koenig INVEST IN A SIGN Level 1 Aged Geldings 10th

Jade Powell CC MS DYNAMITE FLIT Level 2 Breakaway Roping 4th
Amy Weich SMART LENA BAR Level 2 Cutting Finalist
Addison Wells Von More Round Level 2 Ranch Riding Finalist
Liam Powell MAGNUM FORCE GE Level 2 Stake Race Finalist
Kaydens Koenig INVEST IN A SIGN Level 2 Aged Geldings Finalist

Kyrah Bowker ART I RIVETING Level 3 Hunt Seat Equitation (13 & Under) 5th Hunter Under Saddle (13 & Under) 8th
Amy Weich MY DASHINRED PORSCHE Level 3 Barrel Racing 9th
Jade Powell CC MS DYNAMITE FLIT Level 3 Breakaway Roping Finalist
Amy Weich SMART LENA BAR Level 3 Cutting Finalist
Kyrah Bowker LENAS WIMPYS ROOSTER Level 3 Ranch Riding (13 & Under) Reserve
Addison Wells Von More Round Level 3 Ranch Riding (13 & Under) 4th